homepage image
Castle Cove enjoys a strong reputation through high academic results and a commitment to the development of values and life-long learning skills in our students.
Latest News & Features More news  »
Gold Day

Hands Up - It's Gold Day!

As part of our History unit on the Australian Gold Rush, Stage 3 students enjoyed recreating the Bathurst goldfields of 1853 on the K-1 oval. Students set up miners' camps, searched for alluvial gold and tried to evade the... Read more

Netball

A Fun Day of Netball

Meeting Caitlyn Thwaites, the NSW Swifts player who is also a dual gold-medallist (Commonwealth Games 2014 and World Championships 2015) was just one of the highlights of the recent Netball Gala Day held at Willoughby Leisure... Read more

Adrian Piccoli visits CCPS

Education Minister Drops In

NSW Education Minister Adrian Piccoli dropped by Castle Cove last week to see some of the great work we have occurring in our classrooms. He visited Mr Alexander's year 5 English class and saw them comparing the opening scenes of... Read more

Calendar More details »
Previous  June 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 31 ICAS Science
08:00AM

ICAS Science


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Stage 2 in 3R Classroom with Ms Reynolds Stage 3 in 4L classroom with Mrs Layton-Smith

1 2 Life Education
All day

Life Education


All day

3 PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer
12:15PM

PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer


from 12:15PM to 03:25PM

Life Education
All day

Life Education


All day

4 P&C Trivia Night
07:00PM

P&C Trivia Night


from 07:00PM to 11:45PM

5
6 Life Education
All day

Life Education


All day

7 Life Education
All day

Life Education


All day

8 Life Education
All day

Life Education


All day

Kimbriki Excursion 1F & 2B
09:25AM

Kimbriki Excursion 1F & 2B


from 09:25AM to 01:30PM

9 Life Education
All day

Life Education


All day

Kimbriki Excursion 1A, 1J & 1C
09:25AM

Kimbriki Excursion 1A, 1J & 1C


from 09:25AM to 01:30PM

10 PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer
12:15PM

PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer


from 12:15PM to 03:25PM

Life Education
All day

Life Education


All day

11 12
13 14 ICAS Writing
08:00AM

ICAS Writing


from 08:00AM to 09:00AM

Stage 2 and 3 in Mr Moses' Rooms (Senior M and Library Annex) Bring a pencil and eraser please.

Kimbriki Excursion 2S & 2M
09:25AM

Kimbriki Excursion 2S & 2M


from 09:25AM to 01:30PM

15 ICAS Spelling
08:00AM

ICAS Spelling


from 08:00AM to 08:45AM

Stage 2 and 3 in Mr Moses' rooms (Senior M and Library Annex) Stage 3 - Mr Moses Stage 2 - Ms Ruppin

16 Kindy Zoo Excursion
09:25AM

Kindy Zoo Excursion


from 09:25AM to 03:25PM

Kindy will be visiting Taronga Zoo

17 PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer
12:15PM

PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer


from 12:15PM to 03:25PM

18 19
20 21 Yr 4 Fizzics Education Incursion
09:00AM

Yr 4 Fizzics Education Incursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

22 23 Chess Competition
09:00AM

Chess Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

Held in the School Library

24 PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer
12:15PM

PSSA AFL, Netball & Soccer


from 12:15PM to 03:25PM

Regional Cross Country
All day

Regional Cross Country


All day

Held at Entertainment Grounds, Gosford

25 26
27 A-Day Assembly
09:45AM

A-Day Assembly


from 09:45AM to 11:00AM

Held in the School Hall

28 Stage 3 Sydney Theatre Company
All day

Stage 3 Sydney Theatre Company


All day

Year 5&6 will attend a performance of "Hamlet: Prince of Skidmark"

29 3R & 3H Field of Mars Excursion
All day

3R & 3H Field of Mars Excursion


All day

30 3S Field of Mars Excursion
All day

3S Field of Mars Excursion


All day

Yr 4 Opera House Excursion
09:30AM

Yr 4 Opera House Excursion


from 09:30AM to 12:00PM

Students will attend a performance of "Saltbush".

1 Last Day Term 2
All day

Last Day Term 2


All day

Fun Run
09:30AM

Fun Run


from 09:30AM to 11:30AM

Held at Holly St Oval

2 3

Upcoming events

Last Day Term 2 Jul 1 All Day
Fun Run Jul 1 09:30AM
School Holidays Jul 4 09:00AM
Staff Development Day Jul 18 All Day
Students First Day Term 3 Jul 19 All Day